Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Francisco de
Zurbaran
Spanish painter
born 1598- died 1664

Also known as:
Francisco de Zurbaran, Francisco de Zurbarán Márquez, Franci

Nationality:
Spanish

Vision of Blessed Alonso Rodriguez

Oil on canvas
Academy of San Fernando (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Vision of Blessed Alonso Rodriguez
The Apparition of the Apostle St Peter to St Peter of Nolasco

1629
Oil on canvas
179 x 223 cm
(70.47" x 87.8")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Apparition of the Apostle St Peter to St Peter of Nolasco
St Hugo of Grenoble in the Carthusian Refectory

c1633
Oil on canvas
102 x 168 cm
(40.16" x 66.14")
Museo de Bellas Artes (Seville, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Hugo of Grenoble in the Carthusian Refectory
Rest on the flight to Egypt

1659
Oil on canvas
121.5 x 97 cm
(47.83" x 38.19")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Rest on the flight to Egypt
Madonna with Child

1658
Oil on canvas
101 x 78 cm
(39.76" x 30.71")
Pushkin Museum (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Madonna with Child
The House of Nazareth

c1630
Oil on canvas
Cleveland Museum of Art (Cleveland, Ohio, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The House of Nazareth
St Luke as a painter before Christ on the Cross

c1660
Oil on canvas
105 x 84 cm
(41.34" x 33.07")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Luke as a painter before Christ on the Cross
St Casilda of Burgos

1638-1642
Oil on canvas
184 x 90 cm
(72.44" x 35.43")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Casilda of Burgos
Portrait of the Duke of Medinaceli

Oil on canvas
Hospital de Tavera (Toledo, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Portrait of the Duke of Medinaceli
St Margaret

c1631
Oil on canvas
194 x 112 cm
(76.38" x 44.09")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Margaret