Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francisco de
Zurbaran
Spanish painter
born 1598- died 1664

Also known as:
Francisco de Zurbaran, Francisco de Zurbarán Márquez, Franci

Nationality:
Spanish

Defence of Cadiz against the English

1634
Oil on canvas
302 x 323 cm
(118.9" x 127.17")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Defence of Cadiz against the English
Still life with Oranges, Lemons and Rose

1633
Oil on canvas
60 x 107 cm
(23.62" x 42.13")
Norton Simon Museum of Art (Pasadena, California, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Still life with Oranges, Lemons and Rose
Still life

Oil on canvas
46 x 84 cm
(18.11" x 33.07")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Still life
St. Apollonia

c1635-c1640
Oil on canvas
116.078 x 66.04 cm
(45.7" x 26")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
St. Apollonia