Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William
Bouguereau
French painter, teacher, frescoist & draftsman
born 1825- died 1905

Born in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)
Died in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)

Also known as:
William Adolphe Bouguereau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Husband of:

Grand officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Souvenir

Oil on Canvas
71.1 x 50.8 cm
(27.99" x 20")
Private collection

Added: 2014-06-26
Baigneuse Accroupie

Translated title: Seated Bather
1884
Oil on canvas
116.5 x 89 cm
(45.87" x 35.04")
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute (Williamstown, Massachusetts, United States)

Added: 2001-10-01
Baigneuse Accroupie [detail #1]

Translated title: Seated Bather
1884
Oil on canvas
116.5 x 89 cm
(45.87" x 35.04")
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute (Williamstown, Massachusetts, United States)

Added: 2005-02-06
Baigneuse Accroupie [detail #1]
Dante et Virgile au Enfers

Translated title: Dante and Virgil in Hell
1850
Oil on canvas
281 x 225 cm
(110.63" x 88.58")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-10-01

Donated by Bouguereau's descendents to the Musée D'Orsay, Paris, France, 2009

Deux Soeurs

Translated title: Two Sisters
1901
Oil on canvas
110.5 x 78.5 cm
(43½" x 30.91")
Lawrence University (Appleton, Wisconsin, United States)

Added: 2001-10-01
La Jeunesse de Bacchus

Translated title: The Youth of Bacchus
1884
Oil on canvas
331 x 610 cm
(130.31" x 240.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-01
La Jeunesse de Bacchus [detail: left]

Translated title: The Youth of Bacchus
1884
Oil on canvas
331 x 610 cm
(130.31" x 240.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
La Jeunesse de Bacchus [detail: centre]

Translated title: The Youth of Bacchus
1884
Oil on canvas
331 x 610 cm
(130.31" x 240.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
La Jeunesse de Bacchus [detail: right]

Translated title: The Youth of Bacchus
1884
Oil on canvas
331 x 610 cm
(130.31" x 240.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
La Soif

Translated title: Thirst
1886
Oil on canvas
132 x 102 cm
(51.97" x 40.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-01