Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
William
Bouguereau
French painter, teacher, frescoist & draftsman
born 1825- died 1905

Born in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)
Died in: La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France)

Also known as:
William Adolphe Bouguereau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Husband of:

Grand officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Le jeune frere

Translated title: Little brother
1900
Oil on canvas
100 x 73 cm
(39.37" x 28.74")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Un moment de repos

Translated title: A moment's rest
1900
Oil on canvas
149.5 x 72.5 cm
(58.86" x 28.54")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Retour des champs

Translated title: Returned from the fields
1898
Oil on canvas
128 x 71 cm
(50.39" x 27.95")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Les pommes

Translated title: Apples
1897
Oil on canvas
66 x 51.5 cm
(25.98" x 20.28")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Étude : tête de jeune fille

Translated title: Study : head of a young girl
1898
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
La couturière

Translated title: Sewing
1898
Oil on canvas
115.5 x 71 cm
(45.47" x 27.95")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
La révérence

Translated title: The curtsey
1898
Oil on canvas
138 x 74.5 cm
(54.33" x 29.33")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Une vocation

Translated title: A calling
1896
Oil on canvas
105.5 x 70 cm
(41.54" x 27.56")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Petite fille au bouquet

Translated title: Little girl with a bouquet
1896
Oil on canvas laid down on mas
65.4 x 54.6 cm
(25¾" x 21½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-18