Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Samuel
Colman
American painter, writer, printmaker & interior designer
born 1832- died 1920

Also known as:
Samuel Coleman, Jr.

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886)

Colleague of:

   Artist Portraits

Storm King on the Hudson

1866
Oil on canvas
81.6 x 152 cm
(32.13" x 59.84")
National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution (Washington DC, United States)

Added: 2001-12-11
Storm King on the Hudson
Solomon's Temple, Colorado

1888
Oil on canvas
52 x 66 cm
(20.47" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11
Solomon's Temple, Colorado
The Hill of the Alhambra, Granada

1865
Oil on canvas
120.7 x 184.2 cm
(47.52" x 72.52")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
The Hill of the Alhambra, Granada
Finish­­First International Race for America's Cup, August 8, 1870

1870
Oil on canvas
76.7 x 152.7 cm
(30.2" x 60.12")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Finish­­First International Race for America's Cup, August 8, 1870
Spanish Peaks, Southern Colorado, Late Afternoon

1887
Oil on canvas
79.1 x 183.5 cm
(31.14" x 72.24")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Spanish Peaks, Southern Colorado, Late Afternoon
Naples

Watercolor and gouache over gr
13.7 x 20.2 cm
(5.39" x 7.95")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Naples
Farmington

1843
Watercolor and graphite on off
18.4 x 51 cm
(7.24" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28