Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Sibylla Tiburtina

Private collection

Added: 2010-09-10
Sibylla Tiburtina
Portrait of Olive Maxse

Graphite on paper
33 x 23.17 cm
(12.99" x 9.12")
Private collection

Added: 2014-12-16
Faith, Hope and Charity

Stained glass window
Christ Church (Oxford, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Vyner memorial window

Stained glass window
Christ Church (Oxford, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Vyner memorial window
Study for the Queen in Death of Arthur

-1896
Pencil on paper
35.6 x 50.5 cm
(14.02" x 19.88")
Museo de Arte (Ponce, Puerto Rico)

Added: 2002-01-30

The model for this drawing was Olive Maxse, who was used in many of his paintings.

Head of a Girl

1878
Pencil on paper
20 x 17 cm
(7.87" x 6.69")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-04
Head of a Girl
The Sirens

1891-1898
Oil on canvas
213.4 x 305 cm
(84.02" x 120.08")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04
Design For The Sirens

Watercolour with gouache
50.5 x 69.5 cm
(19.88" x 27.36")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Design For The Sirens
Sir Galahad

1858
Black ink on vellum
15.6 x 19.2 cm
(6.14" x 7.56")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04
Love and Beauty

Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04