Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

The Mermaid Family

Colored chalk, watercolor and
28 x 23 cm
(11.02" x 9.06")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04
Study for the Merciful Knight

Private collection

Added: 2015-03-10
Portrait Group Of Artist's Family: Lady Burne­Jones With Her Son Philip And Daughter Margaret

Oil on canvas
143.5 x 113 cm
(56½" x 44.49")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-14
Portrait Group Of Artist's Family: Lady Burne­Jones With Her Son Philip And Daughter Margaret
Balthazar

1887
Coloured chalks
35 x 18 cm
(13.78" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Joseph

1887
Coloured chalks
34 x 16.5 cm
(13.39" x 6½")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
King Gaspar

1887
Coloured chalks
35 x 18 cm
(13.78" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
King Gaspar
Melchoir (Pic 1)

1887
Coloured chalks
33.5 x 17 cm
(13.19" x 6.69")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
Melchoir (Pic 1)
Melchoir (Pic 2)

1887
Coloured chalks
33.5 x 17 cm
(13.19" x 6.69")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
The Virgin

1887
Coloured chalks
31 x 18.5 cm
(12.2" x 7.28")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-21
The Virgin
Three Female Figures, Dancing And Playing

Coloured chalks
25.5 x 24 cm
(10.04" x 9.45")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-26
Three Female Figures, Dancing And Playing