Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

The Last sleep of Arthur in Avalon (detail)

1881-1898
Oil on canvas
282 x 645 cm
(111.02" x 253.94")
Museo de Arte (Ponce, Puerto Rico)

Added: 2002-08-01
The Last sleep of Arthur in Avalon (detail)
Jacob's Ladder

Black and white chalk
10.8 x 14.3 cm
(4¼" x 5.63")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-02
Jacob's Ladder
The Philistines At Home ­ A Musical Evening

Pencil on paper
22.5 x 16.5 cm
(8.86" x 6½")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
The Philistines At Home ­ A Musical Evening
Study Of A Standing Female Figure Holding A Staff

1880
Pencil on paper
23 x 14.5 cm
(9.06" x 5.71")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Study Of A Standing Female Figure Holding A Staff
Study For The Figure Of Phyllis In 'The Tree Of Forgiveness'

Pencil on paper
21.5 x 14 cm
(8.46" x 5.51")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Study For The Figure Of Phyllis In 'The Tree Of Forgiveness'
Study For One Of The Gorgons In The Finding Of Perseus

Oil on canvas
31.5 x 24 cm
(12.4" x 9.45")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Study For One Of The Gorgons In The Finding Of Perseus
Le Chant D'Amour

Pastel
56 x 91.5 cm
(22.05" x 36.02")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Le Chant D'Amour
The Nativity, Cartoons For Stained Glass At St. David's Church, Hawarden

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
The Nativity, Cartoons For Stained Glass At St. David's Church, Hawarden
The First Marriage

Watercolour and bodycolour
31 x 21 cm
(12.2" x 8.27")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-02
Saint Dorothy

Watercolour and bodycolour
95 x 41 cm
(37.4" x 16.14")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-02
Saint Dorothy