Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Love Among the Ruins

1894
Oil on canvas
96.5 x 160 cm
(37.99" x 62.99")
Wightwick Manor (The National Trust) (United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Mirror Of Venus

1898
Oil on canvas
120 x 200 cm
(47.24" x 78.74")
Gulbenkian Foundation (Lisbon, Portugal)

Added: 2002-08-01
The Wheel of Fortune

1875-1883
Oil on canvas
199 x 100 cm
(78.35" x 39.37")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Briar Rose I : The Briar Wood

1871-1873
Oil on canvas
60 x 127.5 cm
(23.62" x 50.2")
Museo de Arte (Ponce, Puerto Rico)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Briar Rose - The Prince Enters the Briar Wood

1874-1884
Oil on canvas
121.9 x 249 cm
(47.99" x 98.03")
The Faringdon Collection Trust (Buscot Park, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Briar Rose II : The Council Chamber

1872-1892
Oil on canvas
124.4 x 264.1 cm
(48.98" x 103.98")
Delaware Art Museum (Wilmington, Delaware, United States)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Briar Rose III : The Rose Bower

Watercolor and bodycolor
5.7 x 10.8 cm
(2.24" x 4¼")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-03
Sleeping Beauty

1870-1873
Oil on canvas
61 x 171 cm
(24.02" x 67.32")
Museo de Arte (Ponce, Puerto Rico)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Sleeping Princess

1886-1888
Gouache with gold paint on pap
96.5 x 147.5 cm
(37.99" x 58.07")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
The Briar Rose: study for The Garden Court

1889
Bodycolour
61 x 91.2 cm
(24.02" x 35.91")
Private collection

Added: 2003-03-11