Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

The Perseus Series: The Baleful Head

1885
Bodycolour
153.7 x 129 cm
(60.51" x 50.79")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-08-01
The Garden of Pan

1876-1887
Oil on canvas
152 x 187 cm
(59.84" x 73.62")
National Gallery of Victoria (Melbourne, Australia)

Added: 2001-09-24
An Angel Playing a Flageolet

1878
Watercolour and bodycolour
74.9 x 61.2 cm
(29.49" x 24.09")
The National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
Pan and Psyche

c1872-c1874
Oil on canvas
61 x 54.6 cm
(24.02" x 21½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
The Fall of Lucifer

1894
Gouache and gold paint on pape
245 x 118 cm
(96.46" x 46.46")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
Caritas

1885
Watercolor and gouache and gol
152 x 68.5 cm
(59.84" x 26.97")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
The Merciful Knight

1863
Watercolour, bodycolour and gu
100.3 x 69.2 cm
(39.49" x 27.24")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-03-11

Provenance: Bought from the artist by James Leathart (180 guineas); his sale, Christie's, 19 June 1897, lot 7; W. Marchant; Sir John Middlemore; purchased from the Middlemore Trustees

The Merciful Knight - detail

1863
Watercolour, bodycolour and gu
100.3 x 69.2 cm
(39.49" x 27.24")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
Le Chant d'Amour

Translated title: Song of Love
1868-1877
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2003-08-02
Chant d'Amour

Translated title: Song of Love
Drawing
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2001-11-14
Chant d'Amour