Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Laus Veneris

1873-1878
Oil, with gold paint, on canva
122 x 183 cm
(48.03" x 72.05")
Laing Art Gallery (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
Phyllis and Demophoon

1870
Watercolour and bodycolour
96 x 46 cm
(37.8" x 18.11")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Depths of the Sea

1886
Oil on canvas
197 x 75 cm
(77.56" x 29.53")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Saint George

1873-1877
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2003-08-15
Merlin and Nimue

1861
Watercolor and bodycolor
64.1 x 52.1 cm
(25.24" x 20.51")
Victoria and Albert Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
King Mark and La Belle Iseult

c1862
Watercolour, bodycolour and gu
58.5 x 55.5 cm
(23.03" x 21.85")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-03-11
King Mark and La Belle Iseult [detail]

c1862
Watercolour, bodycolour and gu
58.5 x 55.5 cm
(23.03" x 21.85")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-03-11
The Wizard

c1891-c1898
Oil on canvas
91.5 x 54 cm
(36.02" x 21.26")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
Cupid Finding Psyche

c1865
Watercolour mounted on linen
70 x 48 cm
(27.56" x 18.9")
Yale Centre for British Art (New Haven, Connecticut, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Tree of Forgiveness

1881-1882
Oil on canvas
186 x 111 cm
(73.23" x 43.7")
Lady Lever Art Gallery (Merseyside, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24