Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Sidonia von Bork

1860
Gouache
33 x 17 cm
(12.99" x 6.69")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-08-01
The Wedding of Psyche

1895
Oil on canvas
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Added: 2003-08-15
Vesper

Alternate title: The Evening Star
1872-1873
Watercolor gouache and gold pa
79 x 56 cm
(31.1" x 22.05")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
Night

1870
Watercolor and gouache on pape
79 x 56 cm
(31.1" x 22.05")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
Music

1876
Oil on canvas
68.9 x 45.1 cm
(27.13" x 17.76")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
The Star Of Bethlehem

1887-1890
Watercolour and bodycolour
256.5 x 386 cm
(100.98" x 151.97")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-06-21
Hope

1896
Oil on canvas
179 x 64 cm
(70.47" x 25.2")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Dream of Launcelot at the Chapel of the San Graal

1895-1896
Oil on canvas
138.5 x 169.8 cm
(54.53" x 66.85")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Tower of Brass

1888
Oil on canvas
231 x 113 cm
(90.94" x 44.49")
Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum (Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Lament

1865-1866
Oil on canvas
William Morris Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-08-15