Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Flamma Vestalis

1886
Oil on canvas
107.9 x 37.4 cm
(42.48" x 14.72")
Collection of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Added: 2012-05-03
Sponsa de Libano

Translated title: The Bride of Lebanon
1891
Watercolour
332.5 x 155.5 cm
(130.91" x 61.22")
Walker Art Gallery (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-23
Cupid's Hunting Fields

1885
Watercolour and gold
99 x 76 cm
(38.98" x 29.92")
The Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
Vespertina Quies

1893
Oil on canvas
108 x 62.2 cm
(42.52" x 24.49")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Prioress's Tale

1865-1898
Watercolour and bodycolour
103.4 x 62.8 cm
(40.71" x 24.72")
Delaware Art Museum (Wilmington, Delaware, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Arming and Departure of the Knights of the Round Table on the Quest of the Holy Grail

1895-1896
Wool and silk tapestry on cott
244 x 362 cm
(96.06" x 142.52")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04

Woven by Morris and Company

The Madness Of Sir Tristram

1862
Watercolour and bodycolour
58 x 61 cm
(22.83" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-08-01
The Madness Of Sir Tristram
The Mill

1872-1880
Oil on canvas
90.9 x 197.6 cm
(35.79" x 77.8")
Victoria and Albert Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Hours

1870-1882
Oil on canvas
86.5 x 183.5 cm
(34.06" x 72.24")
Bridgestone Museum of Art (Japan)

Added: 2012-05-04
Sibylla Delphica

1868
Oil on canvas
152.8 x 60.3 cm
(60.16" x 23.74")
Manchester City Art Galleries (Manchester, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04