Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

Saint George and The Dragon - The Petition to the King

1865-1866
Oil on canvas
106.7 x 183 cm
(42.01" x 72.05")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04
Saint George and The Dragon - Princess Sabra Drawing the Lot

1865-1866
Oil on canvas
106.7 x 183 cm
(42.01" x 72.05")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04
Saint George and The Dragon - The Princess Sabra Led to the Dragon

1866
Oil on canvas
108 x 96.6 cm
(42.52" x 38.03")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04
Saint George and The Dragon - The Princess Tied to the Tree

1866
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-15
Romaunt of the Rose - Love Leading the Pilgrim

1896-1897
Oil on canvas
157 x 304 cm
(61.81" x 119.69")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04
Romaunt of the Rose - The Pilgrim at the Gate of Idleness

1884
Oil on canvas
97 x 131 cm
(38.19" x 51.57")
Dallas Museum of Fine Arts (Dallas, Texas, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Heart of the Rose

1889
Oil on canvas
96.5 x 131 cm
(37.99" x 51.57")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-19
Romaunt of the Rose - The Heart of the Rose

1881
Black chalk over pencil
91.1 x 121.6 cm
(35.87" x 47.87")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Days of Creation- The First Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04

Division of Light and Darkness

The Days of Creation- The Second Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04

Division of Heavens and Water