Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

The Days of Creation- The Third Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04

Division of Sea from Dry Land

The Days of Creation- The Fourth Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-04

Creation of Sun Moon and Stars

The Days of Creation- The Fifth Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04

Creation of Fish and Birds

The Days of Creation- The Sixth Day

1875-1876
Watercolor, gouche, gold and p
102.1 x 36 cm
(40.2" x 14.17")
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2012-05-04

Creation of Animals and Man

The Last Judgment Panel 1

1874
Wax Crayon
305 x 95 cm
(120.08" x 37.4")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Last Judgment Panel 2

1874
Wax Crayon
305 x 85.5 cm
(120.08" x 33.66")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04
The Last Judgment Panel 3

1874
Wax Crayon
305 x 95 cm
(120.08" x 37.4")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-04
Katie Lewis

1886
Oil on canvas
61 x 127 cm
(24.02" x 50")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Katie Lewis
Lady Francis Balfour

1881
Oil on canvas
70 x 40 cm
(27.56" x 15¾")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Nantes, France)

Added: 2001-09-24
Lady Francis Balfour
Margaret Burne Jones

1885-1886
Oil on canvas
96 x 71 cm
(37.8" x 27.95")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Margaret Burne Jones