Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Berthe
Morisot
French painter & printmaker
born 1841- died 1895

Also known as:
Berthe-Marie-Pauline Morisot, Berthe Manet

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Granddaughter of:

Sister-in-law of:
Eduard Manet (1832-1883)

Brother-in-law of:
Eduard Manet (1832-1883)

Grandson of:

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

At the Ball

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11
At the Ball
A Woman at her Toilette

1875
Oil on canvas
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-21
A Woman at her Toilette
The Butterfly Chase

1874
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-21
The Butterfly Chase
The Mother and Sister of the Artist

1869-1870
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-21
The Mother and Sister of the Artist
A Summer's Day

1879
Oil on canvas
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-24
A Summer's Day
The Cradle

1872
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2002-02-24
Peasant Hanging out the Washing

1881
Oil on canvas
Ny Carlberg Glyptotek (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-24
Peasant Hanging out the Washing
The Harbor at Lorient

1869
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-24
The Harbor at Lorient
Portrait of Edma Pontillon

1871
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-24
Portrait of Edma Pontillon
Young Woman Sewing in a Garden

1881
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-02-24
Young Woman Sewing in a Garden