Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Pierre Auguste
Cot
French artist
born 1837- died 1883

Also known as:
Pierre Auguste Cot

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:
Anna Klumpke (1856-1942)

Springtime

1873
Oil on canvas
203.2 x 127 cm
(80" x 50")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2001-12-11

Exhibited Brooklyn Museum 1901-1930
Exhibited Metropolitan Museum New York City, 1996-1999

The Storm

1880
Oil on canvas
234.3 x 156.8 cm
(92.24" x 61.73")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2011-11-11
Pause for Thought

Oil on canvas
125.7 x 78.1 cm
(49.49" x 30¾")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11
Pisan Girl with Basket of Oranges and Lemons

1871
Oil on canvas laid down on pan
122.5 x 79.5 cm
(48.23" x 31.3")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11

Salon of 1871
Second Prize Medal, Sotheby's NY, May 1983

Pisan Girl with Basket of Oranges and Lemons
Little Lord Fauntelroy

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11
A New Doll

-1881
61.595 x 48.26 cm
(24¼" x 19")
Private collection

Added: 2013-06-28
A New Doll
Portrait of a Young Woman

-1869
Oil on canvas
65.405 x 54.9275 cm
(25¾" x 21.62")
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-20
La Bohemienne

Translated title: The Bohemian
1871
Oil on canvas
111.8 x 76.2 cm
(44.02" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-23
La Bohemienne