Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Victor
Meirelles
Brazilian artist
born 1832- died 1903

Born in: Florianopolis, Brazil
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Victor Meirelles de Lima|Vítor Meirelles|Vitor Meireles|Vict

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:

Teacher of:
Augusto Rodrigues Duarte (1848-1888), Estevao Roberto da Silva (1844-1891), Jose Maria de Medeiros (1849-1905), Rodolfo Amoedo (1857-1941), Rodolfo Bernardelli (1852-1931), Jose Ferraz de Almeida Junior (1850-1899), Rafael Frederico (1865-1934), Antonio Parreiras (1860-1937)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

The Bacchante

1857-1858
Oil on canvas
77.9 x 87.5 cm
(30.67" x 34.45")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

The Bacchante - detail 1

1857-1858
Oil on canvas
77.9 x 87.5 cm
(30.67" x 34.45")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

The Bacchante - detail 2

1857-1858
Oil on canvas
77.9 x 87.5 cm
(30.67" x 34.45")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Study for the Naval Battle of Riachuelo

1868-1873
Oil on cardboard glued on canv
79 x 156 cm
(31.1" x 61.42")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Invocation to the Virgin

-1898
Oil on canvas
692 x 236.5 cm
(272.44" x 93.11")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Invocation to the Virgin