Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Rodolfo
Bernardelli
Brazilian sculptor
born December 18 1852- died April 7 1931

Born in: Guadalajara, Mexico
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Jose Maria Oscar Rodolpho Bernardelli y Thierry

Nationality:
Brazilian

Brother of:

Student of:


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Felix Emile Taunay

-1874
Bronze
66 x 36 x 35 cm
(25.98" x 14.17" x 13.78")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Felix Emile Taunay