Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Pedro
Americo
Brazilian artist
born April 29 1843- died October 7 1905

Born in: Areia, Brazil
Died in: Firenze, Italy

Also known as:
Pedro Americo de Figueiredo e Mello

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:
Leon Cogniet (1794-1880), Horace Vernet (1789-1863), Jean Hippolyte Flandrin (1809-1864), Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres (1780-1867)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

The Night surrounded by the genii of Study and Love

-1883
Oil on canvas
260 x 195 cm
(102.36" x 76.77")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Arab fiddler

-1884
Oil on canvas
87.5 x 60.5 cm
(34.45" x 23.82")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Moses and Jocabed

-1884
Oil on canvas
151.5 x 105.5 cm
(59.65" x 41.54")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Heloisa's Vow

-1883
Oil on canvas
150 x 104 cm
(59.06" x 40.94")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Judith and Holophernes

-1880
Oil on canvas
229 x 141.7 cm
(90.16" x 55.79")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Judith and Holophernes - detail

-1880
Oil on canvas
229 x 141.7 cm
(90.16" x 55.79")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Counsellor Filipe Lopes Neto

-1882
Oil on canvas
145.1 x 110.5 cm
(57.13" x 43½")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

David and Abizag

-1879
Oil on canvas
171.5 x 215.5 cm
(67.52" x 84.84")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Jeanne D'Arc

-1883
Oil on canvas
229 x 156 cm
(90.16" x 61.42")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Carioca

-1882
Oil on canvas
205.5 x 134 cm
(80.91" x 52.76")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.