Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Gustave
Courbet
French painter & designer
born June 10 1819- died December 31 1877

Born in: Ornans (Doubs, Franche-Comté, France)
Died in: La Tour-de-Peilz (Vaud, Switzerland)

Also known as:
Jean-Desire-Gustave Courbet

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Friend of:

Student of:

Basket of Flowers

1863
Oil on canvas
Kunsthalle (Bremen, Germany)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-12
Basket of Flowers
Portrait of Jo, the Beautiful Irish Girl

1865
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
Portrait of Jo, the Beautiful Irish Girl
The Fox in the Snow

1860
Oil on canvas
Dallas Museum of Fine Arts (Dallas, Texas, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
The Fox in the Snow
Shelter of the Roe Deer at the Stream of Plaisir­Fontaine, Doubs

1866
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
Shelter of the Roe Deer at the Stream of Plaisir­Fontaine, Doubs
The Sleeping Spinner

1853
Oil on canvas
Musee Fabre (Montpellier, Languedoc, France)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
The Sleeping Spinner
The Trellis

1862
Oil on canvas
Toledo Museum of Art (Toledo, Ohio, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
The Trellis
Portrait of Gabrielle Borreau

1862
Oil on paper mounted on canvas
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
Portrait of Gabrielle Borreau
The Girl with the Seagulls, Trouville

1865
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-13
The Girl with the Seagulls, Trouville
Guitarrero

-1844
Oil on canvas
56.2 x 42.2 cm
(22.13" x 16.61")
Private collection

Added: 2012-04-13
Le Sculpteur

-1845
Oil on canvas
55.9 x 41.9 cm
(22.01" x 16½")
Private collection

Added: 2012-04-13