Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Dante Gabriel
Rossetti
English painter, designer & poet
born 1828- died 1882

Also known as:
Dante Gabriel Charles Rossetti, Gabriel Charles Dante Rosset

Nationality:
English

Friend of:
Walter Howell Deverell (1827-1854), Lady Laura Teresa Alma-Tadema (1852-1909), George Price Boyce (1826-1897), William Holman Hunt (1827-1910), William Morris (1834-1896)

Master of:

Student of:
Ford Madox Brown (1821-1893), Ford Madox Brown (1821-1893)

Teacher of:

Brother of:

Husband of:

Assisted by:
Henry Treffry Dunn (1838-1899), Walter John Knewstub (1831-1906), Lucy Madox Rossetti (1843-1894)

Brother-in-law of:

Painted from:

Sister-in-law of:

Sister of:

Mariana

1870
Oil on canvas
Aberdeen Art Gallery (Aberdeen, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-10
Mariana
Mary Magdalen

1877
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
Mary Magdalen
Mary Magdalen

1857
Watercolor on paper
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-10
Mary Magdalen
May Morris

1872
Drawing
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
May Morris
Mrs. Burne­Jones

1860
Drawing
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
Mrs. Burne­Jones
My Lady Greensleeves

1863
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
My Lady Greensleeves
Portrait of a Lady

Drawing
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
Portrait of a Lady
Portrait of Elizabeth Siddal

1855
Pen and ink
Ashmolean Museum (Oxford, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-10
Portrait of Elizabeth Siddal
Portrait of Elizabeth Siddal

1850-1865
Drawing
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-10
Portrait of Elizabeth Siddal

1850-1865
Watercolor on paper
33 x 24 cm
(12.99" x 9.45")
Fitzwilliam Museum (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-10
Portrait of Elizabeth Siddal