Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Maidens picking Flowers by a Stream [Study]

c1911
Oil on canvas
94 x 80 cm
(37.01" x 31½")
Private collection

Added: 2002-09-15
Penelope and the Suitors

1912
Oil on canvas
131 x 191 cm
(51.57" x 75.2")
Aberdeen Art Gallery (Aberdeen, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-09-15
Dante and Beatrice

Oil sketch
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
Gather ye Rosebuds while ye may

1909
Oil on canvas
101 x 82.5 cm
(39.76" x 32.48")
Private collection

Added: 2002-11-07
Gather ye Rosebuds while ye may
Miranda - The Tempest

1916
Oil on canvas
100.5 x 137 cm
(39.57" x 53.94")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-17
Study For Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May

Red chalk and pencil
35 x 29 cm
(13.78" x 11.42")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Study For Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
The Hamadryad

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-02
The Hamadryad
Study For The Lady Of Shallot

Oil on canvas
91.5 x 52 cm
(36.02" x 20.47")
Private collection

Study For The Lady Of Shallot
Study For The Lady Of Shallot ­ detail

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Study For The Lady Of Shallot ­ detail
Study for The Magic Circle

Oil On Canvas
41.2 x 61.5 cm
(16.22" x 24.21")
Private collection

Added: 2010-02-13