Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Ophelia

1894
Oil on canvas
119 x 71 cm
(46.85" x 27.95")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Ophelia
Windswept

1902
Oil on canvas
114 x 79 cm
(44.88" x 31.1")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Windswept
Diogenes

1882
Oil on canvas
208 x 135 cm
(81.89" x 53.15")
Art Gallery of New South Wales (Sydney, Australia)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Lady of Shalott

1894
Oil on canvas
119.38 x 68.58 cm
(47" x 27")
Falmouth Art Gallery (Cornwall, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Lady of Shalott
Nymphs Finding the Head of Orpheus

1900
Oil on canvas
97 x 104 cm
(38.19" x 40.94")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Nymphs Finding the Head of Orpheus
Narcissus

1912
Oil on canvas
94 x 62 cm
(37.01" x 24.41")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Narcissus
Echo and Narcissus

1903
Oil on canvas
109 x 189 cm
(42.91" x 74.41")
Walker Art Gallery (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-09-15
The Favourites of the Emperor Honorious

1883
Oil on canvas
117 x 202 cm
(46.06" x 79.53")
Art Gallery of South Australia (Adelaide, Australia)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Lady of Shalott

1894
Oil on canvas
142 x 86 cm
(55.91" x 33.86")
Leeds Museums and Galleries (United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Lady of Shalott
Two Little Italian Girls by a Village

c1875
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-09-26