Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

The Orange Gatherers

c1890
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
A Naiad

c1893
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Siren

c1900
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Awakening of Adonis

c1900
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Psyche Opening the Golden Box

c1903
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Destiny

1900
Oil on canvas
68.5 x 55 cm
(26.97" x 21.65")
Towneley Hall Art Gallery and Museums (Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-09-15
Saint Eulalia

1885
Oil on canvas
186 x 117.5 cm
(73.23" x 46.26")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-09-15
The Danaïdes

1904
Oil on canvas
154.3 x 111.1 cm
(60¾" x 43.74")
Private collection

Added: 2002-09-15
Flora

1890
Oil on canvas
102 x 68 cm
(40.16" x 26.77")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Flora
Flora and the Zephyrs

1898
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Flora and the Zephyrs