Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Juliet

1898
Oil on canvas
70 x 46.5 cm
(27.56" x 18.31")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Juliet
Apollo and Daphne

1908
Oil on canvas
145 x 112 cm
(57.09" x 44.09")
Private collection

Fred Ross
Added: 2001-09-26
Boreas

1902
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Gather Ye Rosebuds

1908
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Gather Ye Rosebuds
Jason and Medea

1907
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Fred Ross
Added: 2001-09-27
Lamia

1909
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Lamia
The Annunciation

1914
Oil on canvas
99 x 135 cm
(38.98" x 53.15")
Sotheby's (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-09-27
The Flower Picker

1900
Watercolour and bodycolour
22.86 x 15.24 cm
(9" x 6")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Circe Invidiosa

1892
Oil on canvas
179 x 85 cm
(70.47" x 33.46")
Art Gallery of South Australia (Adelaide, Australia)

Added: 2002-11-13
Lamia

1905
Oil on canvas
145 x 91.5 cm
(57.09" x 36.02")
Collection of Terence Rowe, Esq.

Added: 2001-09-26
Lamia