Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Nymphs finding the Head of Orpheus

1900
Oil on canvas
149 x 99 cm
(58.66" x 38.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Ariadne

1898
Oil on canvas
91 x 151 cm
(35.83" x 59.45")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
At Capri

1890
Oil on canvas
84 x 47 cm
(33.07" x 18½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Enchanted Garden

c1916
Oil on canvas
Lady Lever Art Gallery (Merseyside, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Enchanted Garden
Gathering Summer Flowers in a Devonshire Garden

1893-1910
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 50.8 cm
(30" x 20")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Gathering Almond Blossoms

1916
Oil on canvas
94 x 61 cm
(37.01" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Gathering Almond Blossoms
Sweet Summer

1912
Oil on canvas
38.1 x 83.82 cm
(15" x 33")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-27
Portrait of a Girl

Oil On Canvas
41 x 31 cm
(16.14" x 12.2")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-05
Matilda formerly called Beatrice

Oil On Canvas
61 x 48 cm
(24.02" x 18.9")
Private collection

Added: 2011-03-22
Portrait of Mrs Alex Puleston Henderson

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21