Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Study For A Tale From The Decameron

-1916
Oil on canvas
159 x 102 cm
(62.6" x 40.16")
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21
Italian Girl

-1913
Oil on canvas
33 x 17.8 cm
(12.99" x 7.01")
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21
A Song Of Springtime

-1913
Oil on canvas
70.07 x 82.55 cm
(27.59" x 32½")
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21
The White Feather Fan

-1908
Oil on canvas
42 x 59 cm
(16.54" x 23.23")
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21
The Bouquet

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2013-11-21
The Magic Circle

1886
Oil on canvas
183 x 127 cm
(72.05" x 50")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
Consulting the Oracle

c1882
Oil on canvas
119 x 198 cm
(46.85" x 77.95")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
Dolce Far Niente

Translated title: Sweet Nothings
1880
Oil on canvas
50 x 95.5 cm
(19.69" x 37.6")
Kirkaldy Museum and Art Gallery (United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
In the Peristyle

1874
Oil on canvas
67 x 52 cm
(26.38" x 20.47")
Rochdale Art Gallery (United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
Mariana in the South

c1897
Oil on canvas
114 x 74 cm
(44.88" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Mariana in the South