Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

After the Dance

1876
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 127 cm
(30" x 50")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Remorse of Nero after the Murder of his Mother

1878
Oil on canvas
67 x 52 cm
(26.38" x 20.47")
Sotheby's (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Remorse of Nero after the Murder of his Mother
Gather ye rosebuds while ye may

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Odon Wagner Gallery
Added: 2003-06-23

New Waterhouse Found: An undiscovered Waterhouse painting was recently found in a Canadian farmhouse called Gather ye rosebuds while ye may. Experts estimate that it will sell for around $7 million when it goes up for auction at Christie's in London in November. The title comes from a Robert Herrick poem:

Gather ye rosebuds while ye may
Old time is still a-flying;
And the same flower that smiles today
Tomorrow will be dying.

[Our thanks go to the Odon Wagner Gallery for this information.]

Sleep and His Half Brother Death

1874
Oil on canvas
70 x 91 cm
(27.56" x 35.83")
Sotheby's (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-09-26
Cleopatra

1888
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
A Grecian Flower Market

1880
Oil on canvas
56 x 79 cm
(22.05" x 31.1")
Laing Art Gallery (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
A Grecian Flower Market
The Household Gods

1880
Oil on canvas
103 x 74 cm
(40.55" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
A Sick Child Brought into the Temple of Aesculapius

c1877
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Soul of the Rose

c1903
Oil on canvas
91 x 61 cm
(35.83" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Psyche Entering Cupid's Garden

c1904
Oil on canvas
Harris Museum and Art Gallery (Preston, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26