Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
John William
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917

Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as:
Nino, J.W. Waterhouse

Nationality:
English

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Thisbe

c1909
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
The Necklace

c1909
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-09-26
The Necklace
Vanity

c1910
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Vanity
Miss Betty Pollock

1911
Oil on canvas
91.5 x 72 cm
(36.02" x 28.35")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Miss Betty Pollock
Miss Margaret Henderson

1900
Oil on canvas
125 x 97 cm
(49.21" x 38.19")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-26
Miss Margaret Henderson
The Sorceress

c1911
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-09-26
The Sorceress
Portrait of Mrs. Charles Schreiber

c1912
Oil on canvas
The Lord Faringdon collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-09-26
Portrait of Mrs. Charles Schreiber
Hylas and the Nymphs

1896
Chalk on paper
Ashmolean Museum (Oxford, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-26
The Lady Clare

1900
Oil on canvas
76 x 61 cm
(29.92" x 24.02")
The Maas Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-27
Fair Rosamund

1917
Oil on canvas
96.5 x 72 cm
(37.99" x 28.35")
Private collection

Added: 2002-09-15