Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Eduard
Manet
French painter, draftsman & printmaker
born January 23 1832- died April 20 1883

Born in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Edouard Manet, Édouard Manet

Nationality:
French

Sister-in-law of:
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)

Student of:
Thomas Couture (1815-1879)

Teacher of:
Eva Gonzales (1849-1883)

Brother-in-law of:
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)

M. and Mme Auguste Manet

1860
Oil on canvas
111.5 x 91 cm
(43.9" x 35.83")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2002-04-16

Salon of 1861

M. and Mme Auguste Manet
Masked Ball at the Opera

1873-1874
Oil on canvas
60 x 73 cm
(23.62" x 28.74")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2002-04-16
Masked Ball at the Opera
Young Man in the Costume of a Majo

1862
Oil on canvas
188 x 124.8 cm
(74.02" x 49.13")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-04-16
Young Man in the Costume of a Majo
Boating
On the beach at Boulogne

Oil on canvas
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (Richmond, Virginia, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-18
On the beach at Boulogne
The Beach at Sainte Adresse

1867
Oil on canvas
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-18
The Beach at Sainte Adresse
Claude Monet working on his boat in Argenteuil

1874
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-18
Claude Monet working on his boat in Argenteuil
The Luncheon in the Studio

1869
Oil on canvas
118 x 153.9 cm
(46.46" x 60.59")
Staatliche Graphische Sammlung (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-18
The Luncheon in the Studio
Woman Pouring Water

c1858-c1860
Oil on canvas
56 x 47.2 cm
(22.05" x 18.58")
Ordrupgaardsamlingen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Added: 2002-04-15
Woman Pouring Water
Jesus Mocked by the Soldiers

c1865
Oil on canvas
190.8 x 148.3 cm
(75.12" x 58.39")
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2002-04-16

Salon of 1865

Jesus Mocked by the Soldiers