Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Albert Ernest Carrier
Belleuse
French sculptor & designer
born 1824- died 1887

Also known as:
Albert Ernest Carrier Belleuse

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)

Worked with:
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)

Assisted by:

   Artist Portraits

Angelica Chained to the Rock

Terracotta
Public collection

Added: 2001-12-18
Angelica Chained to the Rock
Model to a Monument to Alexandre Dumas

Bronze
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-05-04
Satyre and Bacchante

Terracotta
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-14
Satyre and Bacchante
Venus disarming Cupid

c1869
Terracotta
74.8 x 39.2 x 36.2 cm
(29.45" x 15.43" x 14¼")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Venus disarming Cupid
Venus disarming Cupid [detail #1]

c1869
Terracotta
74.8 x 39.2 x 36.2 cm
(29.45" x 15.43" x 14¼")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Venus disarming Cupid [detail #1]
Printemps

Translated title: Spring
Bronze and brown patina
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-09
Printemps
Dancing Neapolitian Fishermen

Bronze and brown patina
105 x 41.5 cm
(41.34" x 16.34")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-17
Dancing Neapolitian Fishermen
Aphrodite

Bronze
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-01
Aphrodite