Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:


Biographical Information

"Lawrence Alma-Tadema was one of the most renowned painters of late nineteenth century Britain. Universally admired for his superb draftsmanship and 'real to life' depictions of Classical antiquity he was much sought after by Victorian collectors who intimately connected with his vision. He so embraced the aspirations of his day that when the idealistic illusions of his age were shattered by modernism and the Great War his art fell from favour. Now, again, as the re-evaluation of that era is well underway his reputation is rebounding. The study of the artist and his art must begin as always with their origins ..."

This is an extract from Vern G. Swanson's landmark biography on the great Victorian artist. Dr Swanson is an acknowledged expert on Alma-Tadema and has written a critically acclaimed catalogue raisonée on the artist.

With his kind permission, the Art Renewal Center has been allowed to reprint his entire Alma-Tadema biography. This is an internet first: the complete, unabridged biography of a great master, printed with footnotes and copious illustrations. Where possible, supplementary links have been included to references in the text made to artists or personalities not so well known to twenty-first century audiences. In many cases, nineteenth century artists referred to in the text are also represented on ARC, and links have been provided to their galleries.

Further Reading:
  • Read the reaction of Andy to ARC's Alma-Tadema galleries ...

    Art Renewal Center Articles about Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema

    The Finding of Moses
    Biography of Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
    Obituary of Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema

    [Read More]

  •    Artist Portraits

       Artist Letters

       Books and Related Products About This Artist

    Spring

    1894
    Oil on canvas
    179.1 x 80 cm
    (70.51" x 31½")
    J. Paul Getty Museum (Los Angeles, California, United States)

    Added: 2003-01-21
    A Coign of Vantage

    1895
    Oil on canvas
    44.5 x 64 cm
    (17.52" x 25.2")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-08-27
    The Finding of Moses

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-09-24
    The Finding of Moses - detail 1

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Finding of Moses - detail 2

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Finding of Moses - detail 3

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Finding of Moses - detail 4

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Finding of Moses - detail 5

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Finding of Moses - detail 6

    1904
    Oil on canvas
    137.5 x 213.4 cm
    (54.13" x 84.02")
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-07-11
    The Women of Amphissa

    1887
    Oil on canvas
    121.8 x 182.8 cm
    (47.95" x 71.97")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-09-24