Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

The Sculpture Gallery

1874
Oil on canvas
223.4 x 173.5 cm
(87.95" x 68.31")
Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester (Rochester, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Sculpture Gallery ­ detail

1874
Oil on canvas
223.4 x 173.5 cm
(87.95" x 68.31")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Ninety­four in the Shade

1876
Oil on canvas
35.5 x 21.6 cm
(13.98" x 8½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Greek Woman

1869
Oil on canvas
66.7 x 47.1 cm
(26.26" x 18.54")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Confidences

1869
Oil on canvas
55.8 x 37.6 cm
(21.97" x 14.8")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Roman Emperor AD41 ­ detail I

1871
Oil on canvas
83.8 x 174.2 cm
(32.99" x 68.58")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Roman Emperor AD41 ­ detail II

1871
Oil on canvas
83.8 x 174.2 cm
(32.99" x 68.58")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Bath (An Antique Custom)

1876
Oil on canvas
28 x 8 cm
(11.02" x 3.15")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
A Sculptor's Model

1877
Oil on canvas
195.5 x 86 cm
(76.97" x 33.86")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Sculptor's Model
A Sculptor's Model ­ detail

1877
Oil on canvas
195.5 x 86 cm
(76.97" x 33.86")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Sculptor's Model ­ detail