Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

God Speed!

1893
Oil on panel
25.4 x 12.7 cm
(10" x 5")
Royal Collection, Buckingham Palace (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-01-21
A Silent Greeting

1889
Oil on panel
30.5 x 22.9 cm
(12.01" x 9.02")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-01-21
Portrait of Professor Giovanni Battista Amendola

Oil On Canvas
54 x 75 cm
(21.26" x 29.53")
Private collection

Added: 2011-03-13
The Egyptian Widow

-1872
oil on canvas
74.9 x 99.1 cm
(29.49" x 39.02")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Richard Darsie
Added: 2011-04-28
An Eloquent Silence

Oil on panel
42 x 33 cm
(16.54" x 12.99")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-31
The Benediction

Oil on Paper
54.6 x 13 cm
(21½" x 5.12")
Private collection

Added: 2014-06-26
Joseph ­ Overseer of the Pharoah's Granaries

1874
Oil on canvas
80 x 115.6 cm
(31½" x 45.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Joseph ­ Overseer of the Pharoah's Granaries
Shy

Oil on panel
45.7 x 29.2 cm
(17.99" x 11½")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-18
Shy
The Conversion Of Paula By Saint Jerome

1898
Oil on panel
50.8 x 112.7 cm
(20" x 44.37")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-18
Between Hope and Fear

1876
Oil on canvas
78.1 x 128.2 cm
(30¾" x 50.47")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24