Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

A Female Figure Resting

Watercolour
23.5 x 15.9 cm
(9¼" x 6.26")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-25
Death of the Pharaoh's Firstborn Son

1872
Oil on canvas
77 x 124.5 cm
(30.31" x 49.02")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Added: 2003-10-10
Flag Of Truce

Oil on panel
44.5 x 22.2 cm
(17.52" x 8.74")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-18
Flag Of Truce
Antony and Cleopatra

1883
Oil on canvas
65.4 x 92.1 cm
(25¾" x 36.26")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12
Detail of Antony and Cleopatra

-1883
oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-12