Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

An Oleander

1882
Oil on panel
92.8 x 64.7 cm
(36.54" x 25.47")
Collection of M.S.Rau Antiques (United States)

M.S. Rau Antiques Fine Art Col
Added: 2003-10-03
An Oleander
Ave, Caesar! Io, Saturnalia!

1880
Oil on panel
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-10-03
Ave, Caesar! Io, Saturnalia!
Interrupted

1880
Oil on wood
Fulham Public Library (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
Interrupted
A Street Altar

1883
Watercolor on paper
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
A Street Altar
A Declaration

1883
Watercolor on paper
British Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
A Declaration
Miss Alice Lewis

1884
Oil on canvas
Zanesville Art Center (Zanesville, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2003-10-03
Miss Alice Lewis
Thou Rose of all the Roses

1883
Oil on panel
37.5 x 23 cm
(14.76" x 9.06")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2003-10-03
Thou Rose of all the Roses
The Drawing Room at Townshend House

1885
Watercolour
Royal Academy of Arts (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-03
The Drawing Room at Townshend House
Always Welcome

1887
Oil on canvas
Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum (Bournemouth)

Added: 2003-10-03
Always Welcome
Mrs Frank D. Millet

1886
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-03
Mrs Frank D. Millet