Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

The Flower Market

1868
Oil on wood
Manchester City Art Galleries (Manchester, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-10-05
The Flower Market
In the Temple

1871
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-15

Opus 89.

A Prize For The Artists' Corp (Wine)

Oil on panel
46.7 x 23.8 cm
(18.39" x 9.37")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-03
A Prize For The Artists' Corp (Wine)
Portrait Of Mrs Charles Wyllie

Oil on panel
30 x 18 cm
(11.81" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-04
Portrait Of Mrs Charles Wyllie
From An Absent One

1871
Watercolor, pen and ink on pap
39 x 26.4 cm
(15.35" x 10.39")
Public collection

Added: 2005-10-29
From An Absent One
Spring Flowers

Oil On Panel
18 x 24 cm
(7.09" x 9.45")
Private collection

Added: 2010-06-11