Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Portrait of the Singer George Henschel

1879
Oil on canvas
48 x 34.2 cm
(18.9" x 13.46")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
In the Time of Constantine

1878
Oil on wood
32.2 x 16 cm
(12.68" x 6.3")
William Morris Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-25
Who is it?

1884
Oil on canvas
26.1 x 21.4 cm
(10.28" x 8.43")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
The Education of the Children of Clovis ­ detail

Oil on canvas
127 x 176.8 cm
(50" x 69.61")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
The Epps Family Screen

1870-1871
Oil on canvas
182.9 x 78.7 cm
(72.01" x 30.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Pyrrhic Dance

1869
Oil on canvas
40.6 x 81.3 cm
(15.98" x 32.01")
Guildhall Art Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-25
A Pyrrhic Dance
Portrait of a Woman

1902
Oil + pastel on paper laid dow
24.8 x 40 cm
(9.76" x 15¾")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Portrait of a Woman
Golden Hour

1897
Oil on canvas
33.5 x 35.5 cm
(13.19" x 13.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
A Votive Offering ­ detail

1873
Watercolour
47.3 x 39.4 cm
(18.62" x 15.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25
Entrance to a Roman Theatre

1866
Oil on canvas
70.4 x 98.4 cm
(27.72" x 38.74")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25