Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

Agrippina with the Ashes of Germanicus

Oil on wood
26.67 x 37.465 cm
(10½" x 14¾")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2005-12-11

Opus XXXVII.

Agrippina with the Ashes of Germanicus
Hero

1898
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2006-01-12
Hero
Bluebells

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Vern Swanson
Added: 2006-06-08
Bluebells
Portrait of Mme Bonnefoy and M. Puttemans

1867
Oil on panel
Private collection

Vern Swanson
Added: 2006-06-08
Portrait of Mme Bonnefoy and M. Puttemans
Claudius Summoned

-1867
Oil on canvas
49.53 x 60.96 cm
(19½" x 24")
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Fred Ross
Added: 2006-09-21
Claudius Summoned
Among the Ruins

1902-1904
Oil on canvas
24 x 39 cm
(9.45" x 15.35")
Private collection

Fred Ross
Added: 2006-12-26

Commissioned by M. Knoedler & Co, New York in 1902, until 1903;
Judge Samuel L. Bronson, New York and New Haven;
American Art Galleries, until 1907;
Meyer H. Lehman, until 1911;
M. Knoedler, New York, until 1917;
Joseph A. Skinner, Holyoke, Massachusetts;
Sotheby's, New York, 29 October 1981, lot 88

Among the Ruins
Silver Favorites

1903
Oil on canvas
42.2 x 69.1 cm
(16.61" x 27.2")
Manchester City Art Galleries (Manchester, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-01-21
A Favorite Custom

1909
Oil on canvas
45 x 66.1 cm
(17.72" x 26.02")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-01-21
After the Audience

1879
Oil on canvas
66 x 91.4 cm
(25.98" x 35.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
A Sculpture Gallery

1867
Oil on panel
Montreal Museum of Arts (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)

Added: 2001-08-27