Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sir Lawrence Alma
Tadema
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born January 8 1836- died June 28 1912

Born in: Dronrijp (Friesland, Netherlands)
Died in: Wiesbaden (Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany)

Also known as:
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, Laurens Alma Tadema, Sir Laurence

Nationality:
Netherlands

Citizenship:
Netherlands, England & Belgium

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:

Cousin of:

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art, Royal Accademia Romana di San Luca

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Honorary member of:
The Oxford University Dramatic Society

Mother of:

A Kiss

1891
Oil on canvas
45.7 x 62.9 cm
(17.99" x 24.76")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
An Earthly Paradise

1891
Oil on canvas
86.5 x 165 cm
(34.06" x 64.96")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Phidias Showing the Frieze of the Parthenon to his Friends

1868
Oil on canvas
72 x 110.5 cm
(28.35" x 43½")
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Frigidarium

1890
Oil on canvas
45.1 x 59.7 cm
(17.76" x 23½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
The Triumph of Titus

1885
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-30
Vain Courtship

1900
Oil on canvas
77.5 x 41.3 cm
(30.51" x 16.26")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
Siesta

Alternate title: Pompeian Scene
-1868
Oil
130 x 360 cm
(51.18" x 141.73")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2013-03-07
Egyptian Juggler

1870
Oil on canvas
45 x 66.1 cm
(17.72" x 26.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-27
The Baths of Caracalla

1899
Oil on canvas
152.3 x 95.3 cm
(59.96" x 37.52")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-24
The Parting Kiss

1882
Oil on canvas
112.5 x 73.5 cm
(44.29" x 28.94")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-25