Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Claude
Monet
French painter & caricaturist
born 1840- died 1926

Also known as:
Claude Oscar Monet, Oscar-Claude Monet, Claude Jean Monet

Nationality:
French

Influenced by:

Student of:
Charles Gleyre (1808-1874), Johan Barthold Jongkind (1819-1891)

Teacher of:
Muhammed Naji (1888-1956)

Brother-in-law of:

Friend of:
Fritz Thaulow (1847-1906)

Sister-in-law of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Headland of the Hève at Low Tide

1865
Oil on canvas
90 x 150 cm
(35.43" x 59.06")
Kimbell Art Museum (Fort Worth, Texas, United States)

Added: 2002-07-24
The Seine at Bougival in the Evening

1869
Oil on canvas
60 x 73.5 cm
(23.62" x 28.94")
Smith College Museum of Art (Northampton, Massachussetts, United States)

Added: 2002-07-24
Boulevard des Capucines

1873
Oil on canvas
79.4 x 59 cm
(31.26" x 23.23")
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art (Kansas City, Missouri, United States)

Added: 2004-12-15
Meules, effet de neige, le matin

Translated title: Haystack, snow effect
1891
Oil on canvas
60 x 100 cm
(23.62" x 39.37")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2004-12-15
Meules, effet de neige, le matin
Les Meules à Giverny, soleil couchant

Translated title: Haystacks at Giverny, the evening sun
1888
Oil on canvas
65 x 92 cm
(25.59" x 36.22")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-12-15
Les Peupliers, trois arbres roses, automne

Translated title: Poplars
1891
Oil on canvas
92 x 72 cm
(36.22" x 28.35")
Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States)

Added: 2004-12-15
A Windmill at Zaandam

1871
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-22
A Windmill at Zaandam
The Artist's Garden at Vétheuil

1880
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Added: 2001-12-19
The Artist's Garden at Vétheuil
The Garden of the Princess

1867
Oil on canvas
Allen Memorial Art Museum (Oberlin, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2001-12-19
Jeanne­Marguerite Lecadre in the Garden

1866
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2001-12-19
Jeanne­Marguerite Lecadre in the Garden