Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Leon Augustin
L'hermitte
French painter & printmaker
born 1844- died 1925

Also known as:
Léon Augustin Lhermitte, Léon Augustin L'hermitte,

Nationality:
French

Knight of:
Legion d'Honneur


Biographical Information

Léon-Augustin Lhermitte was born in Mont-Saint-Père on July 31, 1844. He was an oil painter who also was known for his works in pastel and charcoal as well as etchings. He is considered part of the French Naturalist School, which emerged from the influence of the Barbizon School. The Barbizon School is also credited for influencing what were to become the impressionist painters such as Claude Monet and Pierre-Auguste Renoir who used brighter primary colors, versus the earthier blended colors of the Barbizon school. The leaders of the Barbizon school are Jean-François Millet (1814-1875), the landscape painter Théodore Rousseau (1812-1867), and Charles-François Daubigny (1817-1878). Other important artists in the Naturalist movement were Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan Bouveret (1852-1929) who was a pupil of Gérôme, Jules Bastien Lepage (1848-1884) who was a student of Cabanel, and Julian Dupré (1851-1910).

Lhermitte studied under the tutelage of Horace Lecoq de Boisbaudran (1802-1897), at the École Impériale de Dessin in the early 1860's. From looking at Lhermitte's work, It is not surprising that he studied under Boisbaudran, as Boisbaudran became known for his innovative teaching method as a drawing instructor who emphasized memorization and therefore encouraged the use of drawings where gesture and subject were more important then complete anatomical accuracy. This influence is evident in Lhermitte's work, who, although he is not formally considered part of the impressionist movement, is undoubtedly in many ways a French Impressionist. Lhermitte later studied at the École des Beaux Arts, the national school for the arts.

Lhermitte was well respected during his lifetime and was awarded the Legion of Honor in 1884, which was considered the highest decoration a French artist could achieve. He also exhibited regularly at the Paris Salon and won 'Grand Prize' at the Exposition Universelle in 1889. He was most known for paintings and drawings of the poor and especially of workers in the field. He was a religious man and painted several important religious works including Friend of the Humble, 1892, which is currently at the Museum of fine Arts, Boston and Among the Humble, 1905, which is the property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY. The painting was part of the famous John and Catharine Wolf Collection, to which Bouguereau's Nymphs and Satyr. and Pierre August Cot's painting of Springtime belonged, but Among the Humble is not currently on display.

Lhermitte also produced a series of church drawings and paintings, often depicting young girls having first communion or individuals praying. He became especially known for his pastel and charcoal drawings. His charcoal drawings were often considered and conceived of as stand alone individual works of art, which was unusual for the period. Most black and white drawings at the time were either created for printmaking purposes such as etchings or illustrations, or were done as studies or for preliminary work leading up to the creation of a finished painting. Vincent Van Gogh was known to have been inspired by Lhermitte's work and spoke of him on more then one occasion in his published letters to his brother Theo. Lhermitte died in Paris, France, on July 28, 1925.

- Kara Lysandra Ross
   Artist Portraits

Supper at Emmaus

1892
Oil on canvas
155.5 x 223 cm
(61.22" x 87.8")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-20
Supper at Emmaus
A la Fontaine

Translated title: At the Fountain
1895
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-20
A la Fontaine
Moissonneurs à Mont­Saint­Pere

Translated title: Harvesters at Mont-Saint-Pere
Oil on canvas
76.8 x 97.2 cm
(30.24" x 38.27")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-24
La Paye des moissonneurs

Translated title: Paying the Harvesters
1892
Oil on canvas
215.265 x 271.78 cm
(84¾" x 107")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-04
Figures by a Country Stream

Oil on canvas
65.5955 x 81.5975 cm
(25.82" x 32.12")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
Figures by a Country Stream

c1920
Oil on canvas
68.2625 x 81.5975 cm
(26.87" x 32.12")
Public collection

Added: 2003-08-15
Washday

Pastel on paper
22.86 x 30.48 cm
(9" x 12")
Public collection

Added: 2003-08-15
Washday
Haymakers

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-17
Haymakers
Laveuses le Matin

Translated title: Washerwomen in the Morning
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-18
Laveuses le Matin
Le Dejeuner du Bucheron

1918
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-19
Le Dejeuner du Bucheron