Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Peter Paul
Rubens
painter & diplomat
born 1577- died 1640

Born in: Belgium

Also known as:
Sir Peter Paul Rubens, Pieter Paul Rubens, Peter Paolo Ruben

Teacher of:
Sir Antony van Dyck (1599-1641), Lucas Vorsterman (1595-1675)

Assisted by:
Theodoor Rombouts (1597-1637)

Worked with:

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Garden of Love

c1633
Oil on canvas
198 x 283 cm
(77.95" x 111.42")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-02
Garden of Love
Rape of the Daughters of Leucippus

c1618
Oil on panel
224 x 210.5 cm
(88.19" x 82.87")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-02
Rape of the Daughters of Leucippus
The Union of Earth and Water

c1618
Oil on canvas
222.5 x 180.5 cm
(87.6" x 71.06")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-02
The Union of Earth and Water
Battle of the Amazons

1618
Oil on canvas
121 x 166 cm
(47.64" x 65.35")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-02
Battle of the Amazons
Drunken Silenus

1618
Oil on panel
212 x 213 cm
(83.46" x 83.86")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-02
Drunken Silenus
Fall of the Rebel Angels

1620
Oil on canvas
448 x 291 cm
(176.38" x 114.57")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
Massacre of the Innocents

1621
Oil on panel
199 x 302 cm
(78.35" x 118.9")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
Massacre of the Innocents
The Landing of Marie de' Médici at Marseilles

1623-1625
Oil on canvas
394 x 295 cm
(155.12" x 116.14")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Landing of Marie de' Médici at Marseilles
The Meeting of Abraham and Melchizedek

1625
Oil on wood
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Martyrdom of St. Stephen

Oil on canvas
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Valenciennes, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03