Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Childe
Hassam
American painter & printmaker
born 1859- died 1935

Also known as:
Frederick Childe Hassam, Frederick Childs Hassam

Nationality:
American

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

Lumbering

-1903
Oil On Canvas
55.9 x 43.7 cm
(22.01" x 17.2")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-08
The Fireplace

1912
Oil on canvas
14 x 21 cm
(5.51" x 8.27")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
The Fireplace
Houses of Parliament, Early Evening

1898
Oil on canvas
33 x 41.9 cm
(12.99" x 16½")
Public collection

Added: 2001-12-27
Houses of Parliament, Early Evening
California

1919
Oil on canvas
61 x 109.9 cm
(24.02" x 43.27")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
California
Isles of Shoals

Oil on canvas
34.3 x 24.1 cm
(13½" x 9.49")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
Isles of Shoals
Boy with Flower Pots

1888
Oil on board
45.7 x 37.5 cm
(17.99" x 14.76")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
Bricklayers

c1900
Oil on canvas
26 x 21 cm
(10.24" x 8.27")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
Bricklayers
Columbus Avenue

1886
Oil on panel
17.8 x 26.7 cm
(7.01" x 10.51")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-27
Columbus Avenue
Isles Of Shoals

1912
Oil on canvas
45.7 x 55.9 cm
(17.99" x 22.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-24
Isles Of Shoals