Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Paul
Laurens
French painter, sculptor & illustrator
born 1838- died 1931

Also known as:
Jean Paul Laurens

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Student of:
Leon Cogniet (1794-1880)

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Unknown

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-28
Unknown
Autoportrait

Translated title: Self-portrait
1876
Oil on canvas
45 x 37 cm
(17.72" x 14.57")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2001-12-28
Autoportrait
Le Pape Formose et Etienne VII

Translated title: Pope Formosa and Stephen VII
1870
Oil on canvas
100 x 152 cm
(39.37" x 59.84")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Nantes, France)

Added: 2001-12-28
Le Pape Formose et Etienne VII
Death of Saint Genevieve (center panel)

1874-1882
Oil on canvas
460 x 343.1 cm
(181.1" x 135.08")
Pantheon (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-12-28
Death of Saint Genevieve (center panel)
Portrait de Rodin

Translated title: Portrait of Rodin
Oil on canvas
Musee Rodin (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-09-12
Portrait de Rodin
Madame Jean­Paul Laurens, née Madeleine Willemsens

1914
Bronze
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-09-12
Madame Jean­Paul Laurens, née Madeleine Willemsens [detail #1]

1914
Bronze
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-09-12
Madame Jean­Paul Laurens, née Madeleine Willemsens [detail #1]
Madame Jean­Paul Laurens, née Madeleine Willemsens [detail #2]

1914
Bronze
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-09-12
Madame Jean­Paul Laurens, née Madeleine Willemsens [detail #2]
L'Agitateur du Languedoc

Translated title: The Agitator of Languedoc
1887
Oil on canvas
115 x 147 cm
(45.28" x 57.87")
Musee des Augustins (Toulouse, France)

Added: 2001-12-28
L'Agitateur du Languedoc
Le Pape et l'Inquisiteur, dit aussie Sixte IV et Toruemada

Translated title: The Pope and the Inquisitor, known as Sixtus IV and Torquemada
1882
Oil on canvas
113 x 134 cm
(44.49" x 52.76")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Bordeaux, France)

Added: 2001-12-28
Le Pape et l'Inquisiteur, dit aussie Sixte IV et Toruemada