Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Martin Johnson
Heade
American painter
born 1819- died 1904

Also known as:
Martin J. Heade

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Edward Hicks (1780-1849), Thomas Hicks (1823-1890)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Still Life with Apple Blossoms in a Nautilus Shell

1870
Oil on canvas
53.3 x 43.2 cm
(20.98" x 17.01")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-28
Still Life with Apple Blossoms in a Nautilus Shell
Two Orchids in a Mountain Landscape

c1870
Oil on canvas
43.2 x 58.4 cm
(17.01" x 22.99")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-28
Two Orchids in a Mountain Landscape
Sailing by Moonlight

c1860
Oil on canvas
36.2 x 56.5 cm
(14¼" x 22.24")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-28
Orchids and Hummingbird

c1875-c1883
Oil on canvas
35.9664 x 56.2864 cm
(14.16" x 22.16")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

The Artchive
Added: 2001-12-28
Orchids and Hummingbird
Cattelya Orchid and Three Brazilian Hummingbirds

1871
Oil on wood
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-28
Cattelya Orchid and Three Brazilian Hummingbirds
Blue Morpho Butterfly

c1864-c1865
Oil on canvas
31.115 x 25.4 cm
(12¼" x 10")
Manoogian Collection

The Artchive
Added: 2001-12-28
Blue Morpho Butterfly
A Magnolia on Red Velvet

c1885-c1895
Oil on canvas
38.1 x 60.96 cm
(15" x 24")
Private collection

The Artchive
Added: 2001-12-28
View from Fern Tree Walk, Jamaica

c1870
Oil on canvas
53 x 90 cm
(20.87" x 35.43")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-28
Giant Magnolias on a Blue Velvet Cloth

c1890
Oil on canvas
38.4 x 61.5 cm
(15.12" x 24.21")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

National Gallery Of Art
Added: 2001-12-28
Giant Magnolias on a Blue Velvet Cloth
Brazilian Forest

1864
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 40.64 cm
(20" x 16")
Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design (United States)

Added: 2001-12-28