Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Leon
Gerome
French painter, draftsman & sculptor
born May 11 1824- died 1904

Born in: Vesoul (Haute-Saône, Franche-Comté, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Jean Leon Gerome

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Paul Delaroche (1797-1856), Charles Gleyre (1808-1874)

Teacher of:
Gunnar Berndtson (1854-1895), Jean Jacques Berne-Bellecour (1874-), Charles Bittinger (1879-1970), Walter Blackman (1847-1928), Gustave Bourgain (Gustave Bourgain) (1856-1921), Dennis Miller Bunker (1861-1890), Mary Cassatt (1844-1926), Kenyon Cox (1856-1919), Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret (Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan Bouveret) (1852-1929), Henri Camille Danger (1857-1937), William DeLeftwich Dodge (1867-1935), Charles-Carle-Henri Dupont (1872-), Albert Edelfelt (1854-1905), Henry d' Estienne (1872-1949), Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931), Emanuel Phillips Fox (1865-1915), Antonio de la Gandara (1861-1917), Leon Glaize (1842-1932), Gabriel Guay (1848-), Jules-Auguste Habert-Dys (1850-), Osman Hamdy-Bey (Osman Hamdy Bey) (1842-1910), Vlastimil Hofmann (1881-1970), Vojtech Hynais (1854-1925), Ernst Josephson (1851-1906), Konstanty Laszczka (1865-1956), Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy (Jean Jules Antoine Lecomte du Nouy) (1842-1923), Henry Siddons Mowbray (1858-1928), Lawton Silas Parker (1868-1954), William McGregor Paxton (1869-1941), Fernand Pelez de Cordova (1820-1899), Harper Pennington (1853-1920), William Lamb Picknell (1853-1897), Jean Francois Raffaelli (1850-1924), Theodore Robinson (1852-1896), Alfred Roll (1846-1919), Helene Schjerfbeck (1862-1946), Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855-1919), Abbott Handerson Thayer (1849-1921), Julian Alden Weir (1852-1919), Frederick Arthur Bridgman (1847-1928), Thomas Eakins (1844-1916), Oscar Pereira da Silva (1865-1939), Augusto Rodrigues Duarte (1848-1888), Emile Aubry (Émile Aubry) (1880-1964)

Bathers by the Edge of a River

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-05
Bathers by the Edge of a River
Duel After a Masquerade Ball

1857
Oil on canvas
50 x 72 cm
(19.69" x 28.35")
Musee Conde (Chantilly, France)

Added: 2003-10-05

Salon of 1857

Duel After a Masquerade Ball

1857-1859
Oil on canvas
39 x 56 cm
(15.35" x 22.05")
Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

Added: 2013-02-26

A duplication of the original currently hanging in Musee Conde

Tiger on the Watch

Oil on canvas
70 x 100 cm
(27.56" x 39.37")
Lost

Added: 2001-09-18
Tiger on the Watch
Tiger on the Watch

Oil on canvas
90.5 x 63.5 cm
(35.63" x 25")
Museum of Fine Arts (Houston, Texas, United States)

Added: 2001-09-18
Tiger on the Watch
Egyptian Water Carrier

c1882
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-05
Egyptian Water Carrier
Quaerens Quem Devoret

1888
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-05
Quaerens Quem Devoret
Painting Breathes Life into Sculpture

1893
Oil on canvas
Art Gallery of Ontario (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

Added: 2003-10-05
Painting Breathes Life into Sculpture

c1893
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-05
Painting Breathes Life into Sculpture
Summer Afternoon on a Lake

c1895
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-05
Summer Afternoon on a Lake