Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship

Rembrandt
Dutch painter, teacher, draftsman, printmaker & etcher
born 1606- died 1669

Born in: Leyden (South Holland, Netherlands)
Died in: Amsterdam (North Holland, Netherlands)

Also known as:
Rembrandt van Rhyn, Rembrandt Van Rijn, Rhembrandt Van Rhyn,

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:

Teacher of:
Jacob Adriaensz Backer (1608-1651), Ferdinand Bol (1616-1680), Gerrit Dou (1613-1675), Willem Drost (1630-1685), Gerbrand van den Eeckhout (1621-1674), Carel Fabritius (1622-1654), Govert Teunisz Flinck (1615-1660), Aert de Gelder (1645-1727), Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1678), Nicolaes Maes (Nicolaes Maes) (1632-1693), Anthonie van Borssum (1630-1677)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Balaam's Ass

1626
Oil on panel
63 x 46.5 cm
(24.8" x 18.31")
Musee Cognacq-Jay (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
Balaam's Ass
The Risen Christ Appearing to Mary Magdalen

1638
Oil on wood
61 x 49.5 cm
(24.02" x 19.49")
Royal Collection, Buckingham Palace (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Incredulity of St. Thomas

1634
Oil on wood
53 x 51 cm
(20.87" x 20.08")
Pushkin Museum (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Incredulity of St. Thomas
The Blinding of Samson

1636
Oil on canvas
236 x 302 cm
(92.91" x 118.9")
St‰delsches Kunstinstitut (Frankfurt, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Archangel Leaving the Family of Tobias

1637
Oil on wood
66 x 52 cm
(25.98" x 20.47")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Archangel Leaving the Family of Tobias
Descent from the Cross

1634
Oil on canvas
158 x 117 cm
(62.2" x 46.06")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
Descent from the Cross
The Sacrifice of Abraham

1635
Oil on canvas
193 x 133 cm
(75.98" x 52.36")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Sacrifice of Abraham
Belshazzar's Feast

1635
Oil on canvas
168 x 209 cm
(66.14" x 82.28")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
Belshazzar's Feast
Biblical Scene

1642
Oil on wood
73 x 61.5 cm
(28.74" x 24.21")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Anatomy Lecture of Dr. Nicolaes Tulp

1632
Oil on canvas
169.5 x 216.5 cm
(66.73" x 85.24")
Mauritshuis (The Hague, Netherlands)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-03
The Anatomy Lecture of Dr. Nicolaes Tulp