Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Barend Cornelis
Koekkoek
Dutch painter, draftsman & writer
born 1803- died 1862

Also known as:
Barend Cornelius Koekkoek

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:

Teacher of:

Uncle of:

   Artist Portraits

Winter in Het Gool

-1828
Oil on panel
26 x 32 cm
(10.24" x 12.6")
Private collection

Added: 2009-02-23
Figures in a Winter Landscape

1842
Oil on panel
74 x 95 cm
(29.13" x 37.4")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-05
A Cart on a Country Road in Summertime

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-05
Paysage Montagneux Avec Chapelle

Oil On Panel
17.5 x 13.5 cm
(6.89" x 5.31")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
The Ruined Castle

1857
Oil on canvas
34.6 x 47.6 cm
(13.62" x 18.74")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-27
The Ruined Castle
The Approaching Storm

1803-1862
Oil on panel
26 x 33.6 cm
(10.24" x 13.23")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-08
The Approaching Storm
Travellers on a Path in an extensive Rhineland Landscape

1853
Oil on panel
51 x 65.5 cm
(20.08" x 25.79")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-23
Travellers on a Path in an extensive Rhineland Landscape
Cows In A Sunlit Meadow

1839
Pen and brown ink
19 x 24 cm
(7.48" x 9.45")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-26
Cows In A Sunlit Meadow
A Wooded Landscape With Figures Along A Stream

1846
Oil on canvas
82 x 106 cm
(32.28" x 41.73")
Private collection

Added: 2004-10-14
A Wooded Landscape With Figures Along A Stream
A Summer Landscape With Travellers On A Path

1826
Oil on canvas
61 x 73 cm
(24.02" x 28.74")
Private collection

Added: 2004-10-14
A Summer Landscape With Travellers On A Path